Pet Gear | Baby Gear | Skin Care
Home | Ingredients | Products | Press | Testimonials | Our Story | Contact Us | Wholesale | Ordering


- Facial -
- Hair and Body -
- Baby -
Baby Lotion
Baby Wash
Diaper Cream
Laundry Liquid
Odor Eliminator
Baby Wipes
Baby Powder
Baby Bar Soap
Diaper Ointment
4 Pack Special
- Mommy -
- Pet -
- Household -
- Softgoods -


Products - Diaper Ointment

Please call for any sales inquiries.
$18.00
/ 1.0oz.
Description:
This protective diaper ointment calms and soothes irritated, inflamed skin and assists in the healing process.

Directions:
After thoroughly cleaning the baby's bottom, this healing diaper ointment may be applied to the affected area only or on the entire bottom. Repeat with each diaper change.

Other Uses:
This gentle ointment may also be used for rashes that may appear on other parts of the body, such as the cheeks, scalp, etc

Toxin-Free Ingredients:
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Mango Butter, Butyrospermum Parkii Seed (Shea Butter), Calendula Oil, Pumpkin Seed Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E Oil), Cranberry Oil, Wheat Germ Oil, Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract.

*Botanicals are either Certified or Verified Organic or Wild Crafted.

Shea Butter; Shea Butter is naturally rich in Vitamins A, E, and F, as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamins A and E help to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin. They also provide skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs of ageing. Vitamin F contains essential fatty acids, and helps protect and revitalize damaged skin and hair. Shea Butter is an intense moisturizer for dry skin, and is a wonderful product for revitalizing dull or dry skin on the body or scalp. It promotes skin renewal, increases the circulation, and accelerates wound healing. It is also beneficial for the treatment of many different conditions, such as:

- Dry skin
- Stretch marks
- Itchy skin, skin rashes, Eczema, and Dermatitis
- Sunburn
- Small skin wounds
- Damaged skin
- Rough skin (such as on feet)
- Insect bites
- Muscle aches, fatigue, and tension
- Wrinkles and signs of ageing
- Chapped skin from cold weather
- Dry or over processed hair
- Diaper rash
- Skin allergies

In addition, Shea Butter offers a low level of UV protection (approximately SPF-6), and may be incorporated into natural sunscreen recipes. Because of its soothing nature, anti-inflammatory and rejuvenating effects, it is a perfect ingredient to incorporate into your body care recipes and skin care regime. It is also wonderful to use in the summer as a moisturizer before and after sun exposure to reduce possibility of the skin peeling or becoming dried out

- Cocoa Butter; It has been used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements. It also helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple. It makes a wonderful ingredient in lotion bars, lip balms, body butters, soaps and belly balms for expectant mothers.

- Mango Butter; Mango butter is obtained from the kernels of the mango tree. It has a high content of stearic acid which makes it similar to cocoa butter. Mango butter has good emolliency and lends protection against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. Mango butter also reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity. Mango butter's hardness makes it a great butter for stick formulations such as lip balm and lotion bars. It can be used "as is" to provide relief from the dryness of eczema and psoriasis

- Pumpkin Seed Oil; Pumpkin seed oil is a dark, highly emollient oil rich in vitamins A, C, E and K and zinc. Pumpkin seed oil is high in unsaturated fatty acids (about 60%). Use this oil sparingly to add nutrients to your face creams, lotions, bath oils, massage oils and lotion bars.

- Vitamin E Oil; Vitamin E is an essential fat-soluble vitamin composed of 8 naturally occurring compounds. The fractions are called alpha, beta, delta, epsilon, eta, gamma and zeta tocopherol, and four other substances called tocotrienols. While each of these compounds exhibits different biological activities, d-alpha tocopherol has the highest biological activity and is the most widely available form of vitamin E in food.

When used topically, Vitamin E may decrease some of the harmful effects of solar radiation on the skin. It is commonly used in lotions or creams for burn treatment. It is also helpful to treat burns secondary to radiation therapy.

- Vitamin E oil is often prescribed for topical use in pregnant women to prevent stretch marks on the abdomen. More recently it has been used to prevent or treat mucositis resulting from chemotherapy. It can help heal acne, promote wound healing and prevent scarring from eczema or psoriasis. Topical vitamin E moisturizes the skin from within, reduces UV induced damage, helps to protect against ozone damage and decreases erythema (redness of the skin) after sun exposure. This makes it appropriate for use in sun care products including lip balms.

- Cranberry Oil; Cranberry oil is highly moisturizing and easily penetrates the skin. It is rich in tocotrienols (vitamin E) and other antioxidants. It possesses a unique balance of omega 3, 6 and 9 EFA's not found in other oils. Cranberry seed oil is a good addition to moisturizing lip balm, belly balm, cream, lotion, face and under eye cream formulations. It can aid in the relief of itchy, scaly, irritated skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.

- Wheat Germ Oil; Wheat Germ Oil contains high levels of Vitamin E Oil, as well as other vitamins, minerals, protein, and Essential Fatty Acids. Essential Fatty Acids support physiological functions, and are essential for the health of our organs and overall health. They cannot be produced by our own bodies, and instead must be obtained from dietary sources. Wheat Germ Oil contains linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic fatty acids. These are needed for our cardiovascular, immune, nervous, reproductive systems, and to maintain healthy cells and body functions. The Vitamin E Oil present in Wheat Germ Oil promotes skin cell formation, and is great for nourishing and rejuvenating dry, mature, dehydrated skin, and reducing scars, stretch marks, sunburns, and damaged skin. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects, which may be beneficial medicinally as well as in cosmetics. The high Vitamin E content in Wheat Germ Oil is a natural preservative, helps to prevent rancidity, and prolongs the shelf life of cosmetic products. Specifically, Wheat Germ Oil has been shown to be effective for the following conditions:

- Dry and cracked skin
- Eczema
- Psoriasis
- Prematurely aged skin
- Stretch marks
- Dull complexion
- Tired and overexerted muscles
- Sunburn and burns
- Scars
- Poor blood circulation
- Improves lymph function
- High cholesterol levels
- Calendula Oil; Calendula is most recognized for its ability to help heal wounds and abrasions. Use calendula oil to make healing salves, lotions, creams, lotion bars and more.

Rosemary Extract; Natural preservative